Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Bear Cub Wrestling Finishes in Top 8 at State Meet, Hall Takes Silver

wrestlers

Santa Rosa Junior College tied for 8th place overall at the CCCAA State Wrestling Championship finals at Cerritos College. The Bear Cubs had three athletes earn All American Recognition by finishing in the top four. At 125 lbs. Trevor Bagan finished the tournament 4-1 and in third place. His 3/4 place match was a win by decision 12-10 over Isaac Guerrero of Palomar. Karim Shakur wrestling at 197 lbs finished the tournament 4-2 and fourth place. Shakur's two losses this weekend were both to last year's state champion Adrien Godinez of Bakersfield.

Jhaylyn Hall won his semi final match by 8-6 decision over Steven Abbott of Sac City, then lost by a decision of 3-2 to Bronson Harmon of Sac City to finish second place overall. 

Final Team results 

  1. Fresno 187 
  2. Sac City 119.5
  3. Palomar 109
  4. Cerritos 103.5
  5. Mt SAC 79
  6.  Bakersfield 53.5
  7. Santa Ana 52.5
  8. Santa Rosa and Lassen 52
  9. Skyline 39.5

 

125 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Greg Villoria of San Joaquin Delta
  • 2nd Place - Mario Moreno of Fresno City
  • 3rd Place - Trevor Bagan of Santa Rosa
  • 4th Place - Isaac Guerrero of Palomar
  • 5th Place - Jacob Hiller of Shasta
  • 6th Place - Marcus Hutcherson of Bakersfield
  • 7th Place - Keithen Estrada of Bakersfield
  • 8th Place - Zachary Cunningham of Mt SAC

1st Place Match

Greg Villoria (San Joaquin Delta) 3-0, . over Mario Moreno (Fresno City) 2-1, . (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Trevor Bagan (Santa Rosa) 4-1, . over Isaac Guerrero (Palomar) 3-2, . (Dec 14-12)

5th Place Match

Jacob Hiller (Shasta) 3-2, . over Marcus Hutcherson (Bakersfield) 1-3, . (M. For.)

7th Place Match

Keithen Estrada (Bakersfield) 2-2, . over Zachary Cunningham (Mt SAC) 2-3, . (Dec 6-5)

 

133 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Isaiah Perez of Fresno City
  • 2nd Place - Raul Ortiz of Palomar
  • 3rd Place - Oliver Rivero of Santa Ana
  • 4th Place - Eric Marquez of Palomar
  • 5th Place - Murtaza Nabaada of Sierra
  • 6th Place - Jose Espinoza of Cerritos
  • 7th Place - Ivan Gomez of Modesto
  • 8th Place - Kyle Jimenez of Fresno City

1st Place Match

Isaiah Perez (Fresno City) 3-0, . over Raul Ortiz (Palomar) 2-1, . (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Oliver Rivero (Santa Ana ) 4-1, . over Eric Marquez (Palomar) 2-2, . (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

Murtaza Nabaada (Sierra) 3-2, . over Jose Espinoza (Cerritos) 3-3, . (Fall 4:49)

7th Place Match

Ivan Gomez (Modesto) 3-2, . over Kyle Jimenez (Fresno City) 1-3, . (M. For.)

141 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Josh Brown of Cerritos
  • 2nd Place - Luis Ramos of Fresno City
  • 3rd Place - Ezra Clark of Skyline
  • 4th Place - Michael Mello of Sacramento City
  • 5th Place - Eric Reyes of Palomar
  • 6th Place - Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo of Santa Ana
  • 7th Place - Aaron Diaz of Mt SAC
  • 8th Place - Logan Garcia of Lassen

1st Place Match

Josh Brown (Cerritos) 3-0, . over Luis Ramos (Fresno City) 2-1, . (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Ezra Clark (Skyline) 4-1, . over Michael Mello (Sacramento City) 3-2, . (MD 17-8)

5th Place Match

Eric Reyes (Palomar) 2-2, . over Josh Fuentes-Norikiyo (Santa Ana ) 2-3, . (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

Aaron Diaz (Mt SAC) 3-2, . over Logan Garcia (Lassen) 1-3, . (Inj. 0:00)

149 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Daniel Ruiz of Fresno City
  • 2nd Place - Adam Valdez of Mt SAC
  • 3rd Place - Daniel Cota of Modesto
  • 4th Place - Larry Rodriguez of Cerritos
  • 5th Place - Josh Aceves of Skyline
  • 6th Place - Dylan Crawford of Sacramento City
  • 7th Place - Humphry Quirie of Cuesta
  • 8th Place - Emmett Kuntz of Bakersfield

1st Place Match

Daniel Ruiz (Fresno City) 3-0, . over Adam Valdez (Mt SAC) 2-1, . (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Daniel Cota (Modesto) 3-1, . over Larry Rodriguez (Cerritos) 4-2, . (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Josh Aceves (Skyline) 3-2, . over Dylan Crawford (Sacramento City) 2-3, . (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

Humphry Quirie (Cuesta) 3-2, . over Emmett Kuntz (Bakersfield) 2-3, . (Dec 10-4)

157 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Luis Vargas of Santa Ana
  • 2nd Place - Ruben Garcia of Fresno City
  • 3rd Place - Miguel Gallardo of Mt SAC
  • 4th Place - Conrad Lopez of Fresno City
  • 5th Place - Joe Romero of West Hills
  • 6th Place - Conrad Trevino of Sacramento City
  • 7th Place - Manny Curry of Sacramento City
  • 8th Place - Jessy Diaz of Palomar

1st Place Match

Luis Vargas (Santa Ana ) 3-0, . over Ruben Garcia (Fresno City) 2-1, . (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Miguel Gallardo (Mt SAC) 3-1, . over Conrad Lopez (Fresno City) 2-2, . (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

Joe Romero (West Hills) 4-2, . over Conrad Trevino (Sacramento City) 3-3, . (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

Manny Curry (Sacramento City) 3-2, . over Jessy Diaz (Palomar) 1-3, . (Dec 6-2)

165 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Augestine Garcia of Fresno City
  • 2nd Place - Mace Anderson of Palomar
  • 3rd Place - Kenneth Kirk of Cerritos
  • 4th Place - Abel Garcia of Sacramento City
  • 5th Place - Devin Top of Moorpark
  • 6th Place - Kevin Garcia of Chabot
  • 7th Place - Jackson Blankenship of Shasta
  • 8th Place - Kevin Mello of Bakersfield

1st Place Match

Augestine Garcia (Fresno City) 3-0, . over Mace Anderson (Palomar) 2-1, . (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

Kenneth Kirk (Cerritos) 3-1, . over Abel Garcia (Sacramento City) 2-2, . (Fall 5:47)

5th Place Match

Devin Top (Moorpark) 4-2, . over Kevin Garcia (Chabot) 2-3, . (MD 12-1)

7th Place Match

Jackson Blankenship (Shasta) 3-2, . over Kevin Mello (Bakersfield) 1-3, . (TF-1.5 3:55 (17-0))

174 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Abner Romero of Fresno City
  • 2nd Place - Zack Gonzalez of Cerritos
  • 3rd Place - Cameron Cox of Palomar
  • 4th Place - Hunter Gonzalez of Sierra
  • 5th Place - Isaac Bertalotto of Sacramento City
  • 6th Place - Robert Flores of Moorpark
  • 7th Place - Gabriel Rodriguez of East Los Angeles
  • 8th Place - Juan Rosales of Modesto

1st Place Match

Abner Romero (Fresno City) 3-0, . over Zack Gonzalez (Cerritos) 2-1, . (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Cameron Cox (Palomar) 3-1, . over Hunter Gonzalez (Sierra) 2-2, . (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

Isaac Bertalotto (Sacramento City) 4-2, . over Robert Flores (Moorpark) 2-3, . (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

Gabriel Rodriguez (East Los Angeles) 2-2, . over Juan Rosales (Modesto) 2-3, . (Fall 5:59)

184 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Bronson Harmon of Sacramento City
  • 2nd Place - Jhaylyn Hall of Santa Rosa
  • 3rd Place - Steven Abbott of Sacramento City
  • 4th Place - Tevin Bailey of Lassen
  • 5th Place - Nick Kimball of Palomar
  • 6th Place - Victor Bryson of Cuesta
  • 7th Place - Jerrin Dean of Fresno City
  • 8th Place - Victor Cruz of Modesto

1st Place Match

Bronson Harmon (Sacramento City) 3-0, . over Jhaylyn Hall (Santa Rosa) 2-1, . (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Steven Abbott (Sacramento City) 4-1, . over Tevin Bailey (Lassen) 3-2, . (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

Nick Kimball (Palomar) 3-2, . over Victor Bryson (Cuesta) 2-3, . (Fall 1:13)

7th Place Match

Jerrin Dean (Fresno City) 3-2, . over Victor Cruz (Modesto) 2-3, . (Dec 4-0)

197 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Anthony Cress of Chabot
  • 2nd Place - Brian Horn of Sacramento City
  • 3rd Place - Adrian Godinez of Bakersfield
  • 4th Place - Karim Shakur of Santa Rosa
  • 5th Place - Tony Rogers of Lassen
  • 6th Place - Matthew Martinez of Fresno City
  • 7th Place - Andy Voong of Rio Hondo
  • 8th Place - Efren Velez of East Los Angeles

1st Place Match

Anthony Cress (Chabot) 3-0, . over Brian Horn (Sacramento City) 2-1, . (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Adrian Godinez (Bakersfield) 3-1, . over Karim Shakur (Santa Rosa) 4-2, . (TF-1.5 3:20 (15-0))

5th Place Match

Tony Rogers (Lassen) 4-2, . over Matthew Martinez (Fresno City) 2-3, . (For.)

7th Place Match

Andy Voong (Rio Hondo) 3-2, . over Efren Velez (East Los Angeles) 1-3, . (Dec 4-0)

285 Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place - Cristian Ayala of Mt SAC
  • 2nd Place - Cole Mair of Lassen
  • 3rd Place - Ramon Guzman of Skyline
  • 4th Place - Jacob Hall of Bakersfield
  • 5th Place - Randy Gonzalez of Cerritos
  • 6th Place - Diego Sanchez of Rio Hondo
  • 7th Place - Angel Mariscal of Fresno City
  • 8th Place - Christopher Alvizures of Mt SAC

1st Place Match

Cristian Ayala (Mt SAC) 3-0, . over Cole Mair (Lassen) 2-1, . (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Ramon Guzman (Skyline) 3-1, . over Jacob Hall (Bakersfield) 2-2, . (OT 3-1)

5th Place Match

Randy Gonzalez (Cerritos) 4-2, . over Diego Sanchez (Rio Hondo) 3-3, . (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

Angel Mariscal (Fresno City) 3-2, . over Christopher Alvizures (Mt SAC) 1-3, . (Dec 4-2)