Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Swimming: Crabb Wins Both IM Events for the Bear Cubs at LPC Meet

Sophomore swimmer, Omar Saldivar was SRJC's top finisher in all three of the Butterfly events at the Las Positas Invitational.  Photo:  Celine Sargis
Sophomore swimmer, Omar Saldivar was SRJC's top finisher in all three of the Butterfly events at the Las Positas Invitational. Photo: Celine Sargis

Last weekend SRJC competed in the Las Positas Meet.  Over 15 teams were representated at the two day invitational.  The Bear Cubs raced and placed well all weekend against some of the best teams in the state.

Highlights of the meet included:  Ben Crabb winning both the 400 and 100 IM's as well as finishing 2nd in the 200 Back; Bowen Brook's season bests in the 100 (2nd) and 200 (3rd) Breaststrokes; Brandon Miguel's season best in the 1650 Free (3rd); Omar Saldivar's top finishes in the 50 (3rd), 100 (5th), and 200 (5th) Flys; and Jesse Schmidt's breakout swim in the 200 IM (4th).

SRJC's next meet will be the Los Rios Invitational at American River College, Friday 2/27, compeittion begins at 10:30am.

Las Positas Invitational Complete Results

SRJC Top Event Finishers

  • 200 Medley Relay-Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 5th, 1:42.24,
  • 400 IM-Ben Crabb, 1st, 4:19.35
  • 50 Fly-Omar Saldivar, 3rd, 25.17
  • 100 Back-Bowen Brooks, 10th, 59.92
  • 200 Free-Brandon Miguel, 6th, 1:48.36
  • 1650 Free-Brandon Miguel, 3rd, 17:33.20
  • 50 Free-Tom Franicevich, 22nd, 23.11
  • 200 Fly-Omar Saldivar, 5th, 2:04.79
  • 100 IM-Ben Crabb, 1st, 56.15
  • 100 Breast-Bowen Brooks, 2nd, 1:02.31
  • 400 Free Relay-Tom Franicevich, Ben Crabb, Brandon Miguel, Jesse Schmidt, 5th, 3:20.06
  • 400 Medley Relay-Ben Crabb, Bowen Brooks, Omar Saldivar, Tom Franicevich, 4th, 3:42.43
  • 500 Free-Brandon Miguel, 7th, 5:01.56
  • 50 Back-Ben Crabb, 2nd, 26.38
  • 200 IM-Jesse Schmidt, 4th, 2:04.82
  • 100 Free-Tom Franicevich, 7th, 49.86
  • 50 Breast-Franklin Manolio, 4th, 30.35
  • 200 Back-Ben Crabb, 2nd, 1:59.21
  • 100 Fly-Omar Saldivar, 5th, 55.25
  • 200 Breast-Bowen Brooks, 3rd, 2:18.15
  • 200 Free Relay-Tom Franicevich, Ben Crabb, Will Hardman, Jesse Schmidt, 6th, 1:32.59